COVID 19, Livestock and Livelihoods – Session 2 – 2020 Convention session

COVID 19, Livestock and Livelihoods – Session 2 - 2020 Convention session

How can data-driven innovations build a more sustainable, resilient and equitable livestock sector? The livestock sector is experiencing major disruptions due to the current pandemic, especially in Low and Middle-Income Countries. But it’s also opened new opportunities to rebuild more equitably and sustainably, especially using digitalised services.

Members of the Livestock Data for Decisions (LD4D) Community are stepping up to these challenges, using novel approaches to measure COVID-19 impacts on the sector, and deploying data-driven interventions to help the sector rebuild better.

Speakers
-Mark Mitchell: Land O’Lakes Venture37, Director Livestock/Dairy
-Vanessa Meadu: CoP: Livestock Data, Communications and Knowledge Exchange Specialist
-Cédric Bernard: ACTION CONTRE LA FAIM , Food Security and Livelihood West and Central Africa Regional Advisor
-Leila Adamou Arouna: Réseau Billital Maroobè (RBM), Cartography and Database Management expert
-Mike Graham: International Livestock Research Institute (ILRI) , Post-Doctoral Fellow in Biogeochemical Modeling/Remote Sensing

40GBASE-LR4 CWDM and PSM QSFP+ Transceiver Links

There are 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ transceivers and 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ transceivers. It’s known that 40GBASE-SR4 uses a parallel multimode fiber (MMF) link to achieve 40 G. It offers 4 independent transmit and receive channels, each capable of 10 G operation for an aggregate data rate of 40G over 100 meters of OM3 MMF or 150 meters of OM4 MMF. While for 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ transceivers, there are two kinds of links. One is coarse wavelength division multiplexing and the other is parallel single-mode fiber. What’s the difference?

How Computing Has Evolved To Access Information And To Manage Resources

The article highlights about cloud computing that has simplified the storage and access of information and the systems. People will also be informed about the types, benefits, and the deployment models as well.

The Modern World of Artificial Intelligence

The article is all about the growth and dependency of human on the technology and artificial intelligence. The article also explores the advantages of this technology in making our life comfortable.

Technology Strikes – “Internet of Things!”

Internet of Things is an evolving topic of practical, communal, and financial importance. Client products, robust goods, transportation, business and utility components, devices, and other everyday objects are being pooled in with Internet connectivity and influential data analytics abilities and aptitudes that guarantee to completely change our every day’s routine. Predictions for the influence of Internet of Things on the Internet and economy are remarkable, with some anticipating more than 101 billion connected Internet of Things devices and a universal financial influence of more than $10 trillion by 2025.

Will 3D Printing Be the Demise of Plastic Injection Molding?

There’s a lot of hype these days about 3D printing. Is this the way all plastic parts will be produced in the future? Will 3D printing overtake the tried-and-true method of plastic injection molding? This article explores the answers to these questions.

Video Streaming Protocols

Video surveillance systems currently are undergoing a transition where more and more traditional analog solutions are being replaced by digital solutions. Compared with an analog video surveillance system, a digital video surveillance offers much better flexibility in video content processing or data transmission. At the same time, it, also, have ability to implement advanced features such as motion detection, facial recognition and object tracking. Applying digital systems, makes the security system capable of transmitting video through the Internet, so we need to study the different methods of video streaming over the network. Streaming is the process of playing a file while it is still downloading. Streaming video is a sequence of “moving images” that are sent in compressed form in a way that it can start being proceed before it is completely received like video clips on a Web page. Here, some of network protocols used in video streaming are described. The focus is on the features of most important protocols in video surveillance including TCP, UDP and RTSP.

How to Migrate BYOD Successfully Into a SMB

How to integrate BYOD into a small business? There are a wide range of security and management issues while turning a small business into a BYOD workplace. This article explains how to build effective BYOD policy to your small business.

Audio Visual Design – The Perfect Tool Needed To Integrate Multimedia

Incorporating an audio visual design offers a full range of multimedia services. Sophisticated technology can deliver a high level of customer care as systems will complement activities and empower users.

I Robot – You Unemployed

According to recent studies there are around 11 million jobs currently carried out by humans which will be replaced by automation within the next 20 years. When I say automation I mean machines, commonly referred to as ROBOTS.

The World Behind a Computer Screen

Undoubtedly, globalization has changed all the concepts of how people interact with each other and manage their times throughout the day. In our modern society, an individual is capable of taking several decisions regarding different segments of his life without leaving his smart device. The cellphone alongside with the internet have developed mechanisms that allow different people with different interests, opinions and beliefs express themselves incredibly fast.

Guide on How to Convert PDF to Word

PDF is a convenient, easy-to-use document format. Unfortunately, you can’t use it in editing your document. If you want to edit a document you have to convert the PDF document to Word. The cool thing is that there are many ways in which you can do it. Here are some of the best ways:

NDP – IPv6 Neighbor Discovery Protocol

Neighbor Discovery Protocol is used by IPv6 hosts for a variety of tasks relating to the local area network. In addition, it also works with ICMPv6 to complete a number of operations. The primary tasks for NDP are Router Discovery, Neighbor Discovery and Duplicate Address Discovery. It was devised mainly due to the fact that IPv6 does not allow for broadcasts and therefore ARP (Address Resolution Protocol) as used with IPv4 is not in operation.

IT Companies – The Partner That Helps A Company Grow

Nothing can be done without the help of IT. The best IT companies will help an enterprise grow and succeed, no matter the domain. Critical aspects of businesses can be managed and improved with the proper tools.

Edge Computing Helps in Curtailing Performance Bottlenecks

The utilization of the Internet is greatly trending towards CPU and bandwidth-intensive applications, and several other correlated things. In the meantime, businesses are making every possible effort to converge mobile and data networks into the cloud architecture. CTOs suggest introducing storage capacity and computing capability at the network edge, as it helps in decreasing the time taken by a data packet to travel, and increasing the availability of applications on the network. Herein, edge computing plays a pivotal role in bringing bandwidth-intensive data files and latency-sensitive business applications in proximity to the end-user or data source.

Do You Really Need a Smartwatch?

Although smartwatches have been around since the 80’s, they have received a surge of appeal in the last couple years. One of the biggest reasons smartwatches are increasingly popular these days is perhaps because they are not what they used to be, and are rather getting a lot better than when they were first conceived. When shopping for the smartwatch, you will be spoilt for choice given the vast number of options available, but it’s not really about buying a smartwatch, the big question is do you need one at all.

You May Also Like

About the Author: admin